Thursday 12th May 2011 - Saturday 14th May 2011

Building Peaceable Communities: The Power of Early Childhood

Venue: Amsterdam, The Netherlands

3

Conference Programme

Conference Schedule

Download Book of Abstracts Here

THURSDAY 12TH MAY 2011


08:00-17:30 Registration

12:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Welcome and Opening Session

  • General Welcome: Paul Connolly and Tony Gallagher (Co-Directors, Una)
  • Welcome by Lisa Jordan (Executive Director, Bernard van Leer Foundation)
  • 'Una: Our Vision, Goals and Plans for the Future', Paul Connolly (Co-Director, Una)
  • 'Social Inclusion and Respect for Diversity in Early Childhood Services in the Netherlands', Anke van Keulen (Director, Bureau MUTANT, The Netherlands)

15:30-16:00 Break

16:00-17:00 Keynote Address (Louise Derman-Sparks, Professor Emeritus, Pacific Oaks College, USA)

 

FRIDAY 13TH MAY 2011


08:00-17:00 Registration

09:00-10:30 Keynote Symposium (Black Voices Network, UK)

10:30-11:00 Break

11:00-12:30 Parallel Sessions (1)

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-14:10 Welcome by Paul Murray, Programme Executive, The Atlantic Philanthropies

14:10-15:10 Keynote Address (Rina Gill, Associate Director, Policy and Practice, UNICEF)

15:10-15:30 Break

15:30-17:00 Parallel Sessions (2)

19:00-23:00 Conference Dinner and Entertainment


SATURDAY 14TH MAY 2011


08:00-13:00 Registration

09:00-10:30 Parallel Sessions (3)

10:30-11:00 Break

11:00-12:00 Keynote Address (Luiz Alberto Olivera Goncalves, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)

12:00-12:30 Closing Remarks

12:30-14:00 Lunch


Parallel Sessions

 

PARALLEL SESSIONS [1]


[1-1] Reviews of Research on Race, Ethnicity and Early Childhood (Individual Paper Session)

"Children’s Construction of ‘Race’ and Ethnicity: A Review of Qualitative Studies". Deevia Bhana (Faculty of Education University KwaZulu Natal, South Afrika), Audrey D'Souza Juma (Aga Khan University- Institute for Educational Development, Karachi, Pakistan), Sumalee Kumchaiskul (Chiang Mai University, Thailand), Glenda MacNaughton (Melbourne Graduate School of Education, University of Melbourne, Australia), Rohaty Mohd Majzub (Faculty of Education,Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia Bangi), Sri Marpinjun (Institute for Women and Children's Studies and Development, Yogyakarta, Indonesia), Patricia Ramsey (Mount Holyoke College, USA) and Anke van Keulen (Mutant Bureau, the Netherlands). Presenter: Patricia Ramsey.

"Mapping research trends in diversity and immigration: examining the 2010 AERA annual meeting as a privileged site of knowledge production". Kiyoko Uematsu, Vanessa Andreotti, Yanwei Liu, Michelle Nicolson, Xinyuan Sui, Katri Vainio (University of Oulu, Finland).

"A systematic review of the use of Cooperative Learning to enhance cross-ethnic relations in schools". Philip Curry (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland), Leyla De Amicis (University of Greenwich, UK) and Robbie Gilligan (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

[1-2] Engaging young children in research processes: A children’s rights-based approach (Symposium)

Convenors: Laura Lundy (Queen's University Belfast, Northern Ireland) and Beth Blue Swadener (Arizona State University, USA)

Presenters: Beth Blue Swadener (Arizona State University, USA), Lacey Peters (Arizona State University, USA), Dawna Holiday (Arizona State University, USA), Laura Lundy (Queen's University Belfast, Northern Ireland), Bronagh Byrne (Queen's University Belfast, Northern Ireland), Natasha Blanchet-Cohen (Concordia University, Montreal, Canada), Mercy Musomi (Girl Child Network, Kenya) and John Ng'asike (Kenyatta University, Kenya).

[1-3] Early Childhood Programmes to Promote Respect for Diversity

"Troubles with identity: Adults fears and children’s work at the integrated Palestinian-Jewish schools in Israel". Zvi Bekerman (School of Education, Melton Center, Hebrew University, Jerusalem).

"Promoting respect and nonviolent conflict resolution through story telling in early childhood settings". Roxanna Pastor Fasquelle (School of Psychology, Mexican National Autonomous University, Mexico).

"Our Classroom, My World: a programme for the development of social competence in early childhood education". Els Schellekens (Bureau ELS / INholland University, The Netherlands).

[1-4] Wider Contexts of Policy and Practice (Individual Paper Session)

“Diversity friendly vs. assimilative school climate – how it affects immigrant children’s socio-emotional adjustment in culturally diverse schools”. Maja K. Schachner (Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany and Tilburg University, The Netherlands), Fons J. R. Van de Vijver (Tilburg University, Germany and North-West University, South Africa)and Peter Noack (Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany).

"Childcare centres and schools as spaces for democratic practice – think big, act small!". Anke van Keulen and Ana del Barrio Saiz (Bureau MUTANT – Change agents: supporting respect for diversity, The Netherlands) and Kylie Smith (Centre for Equity and Innovation in Early Childhood, University of Melbourne).

"Children's Rights and the ECD Policy Landscape In South Africa: Are We Getting it Right?" Nkidi Phatudi (University of Pretoria, South Africa).

[1-5] Evaluating the effectiveness of early childhood programmes (Individual Paper Session)

PLEASE NOTE: This session has been moved and was originally scheduled for Parallel Sessions 2 (15:30-17:00)

"The Potential and Challenges of Evaluating the Effectivess of Early Childhood Programmes Seeking to Promote Respect for Ethnic Diversity". Paul Connolly (Centre for Effective Education, Queen's University Belfast, Northern Ireland).

"Children’s Television as a Tool to Promote Mutual Understanding in a Divided Society: A Cluster Randomized Controlled Trial Evaluation of the Effects of Watching the Television Series Sesame Tree on Young Children’s Attitudes and Awareness". Emma Larkin, Paul Connolly and Susan Kehoe (Centre for Effective Education, Queen’s University Belfast, Northern Ireland).

"A Cluster Randomised Controlled Trial Evaluation of the Effects of the Media Initiative for Children: Respecting Difference preschool programme". Paul Connolly, Angela Eakin and Sarah Miller  (Centre for Effective Education, Queen’s University Belfast, Northern Ireland).

Back to top

PARALLEL SESSIONS [2]


[2-1] Through Children’s Eyes, In Children’s Voices: Diversity, Identity & Social Inclusion (Symposium)

Convenor: Beth Blue Swadener (Arizona State University, USA).

Presenters: Lacey Peters (Arizona State University, USA) and Dawna Holiday, (Arizona State University, USA) and Beth Blue Swadener (Arizona State University, USA).

[2-2] Early childhood interventions to promote inclusiveness : The extant literature, and some new developments (Symposium)

Convenor: Colin Tredoux (University of Cape Town, South Africa)

Presenters: Colin Tredoux (University of Cape Town, South Africa), Ulrike Niens (Queen's University Belfast, Northern Ireland), Juliane Degner (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands), Alaina Brenick (University of Jena, Germany) and Sally Palmer and Lindsey Cameron (University of Kent, England).

[2-3] Evaluating the effectiveness of early childhood programmes (Individual Paper Session)

PLEASE NOTE: This session has now been moved to Parallel Sessions 1 (11:00-12:30, Friday 13th May) as Session [1-5].

[2-4] Community Programmes and Indigenous Knowledge in Early Childhood (Individual Paper Session)

"Promoting cognitive skills to enhance children’s care and well being in community programs". Ileana Seda-Santana (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México).

“'Every Mother Dances Her Baby': The Role of Indigenous Knowledge Systems in ECD in Africa". Auma Okwany (International Institute of Social Studies, Erasmus University of Rotterdam, The Hague, The Netherlands).

"Participatory Action Research on Indigenous Knowledge for Early Childhood Development". Auma Okwany (International Institute of Social Studies, Erasmus University of Rotterdam, The Hague, The Netherlands), Elizabeth Ngutuku (Nascent Research and Development Organisation, Nairobi, Kenya) and Arthur Muhangi (Nascent Research and Development Organisation, Uganda Office).

[2-5] Black Voices Network Interactive Symposium (Symposium)

Participants:Meryl Shepherd (Roehampton University, England), Dalvir Gill (Newman University College,  England), Haki Kapasi (Inspire consultancy, England), Mary Andall-Stanberry (Canterbury Christ Church University, England) and Jane Lane (Advocate Worker for Racial Equality in the Early Years, England).

Back to top

PARALLEL SESSIONS [3]


[3-1] Dilemmas and issues regarding program development in contexts of ethnic and racial divisions (Symposium)

Convenors: Ileana Seda‐Santana (Faculty of Psychology, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México) and Michel Vandenbroeck (DECET & University of Ghent, Flanders, Belgium).

Presenters: Zvi Bekerman (School of Education, Melton Center, Hebrew University, Jerusalem), Zorica Trikić (Education for Social Justice, International Step by Step Association, Belgrade, Serbia), Michel Vandenbroeck (DECET & University of Ghent, Flanders, Belgium) and Ileana Seda‐Santana (Faculty of Psychology, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México).

[3-2] Children’s Rights-Based Approaches to Research and Practice (Individual Paper Session)

"The paradox of advocating children’s rights: Not all children are equal in Palestine". Janette Habashi (Department of Human Relations, University of Oklahoma, USA).

'Children’s Rights within Indigenous Perspective in Post-Apartheid South Africa'. Bekisizwe S. Ndimande (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA) and Beth Blue Swadener (Arizona State University, USA).

'Working with Young Children as Co-Researchers: an approach informed by the United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child'. Laura Lundy, Lesley McEvoy and Bronagh Byrne (Queen’s University Belfast, Northern Ireland).

[3-3] Developing Programmes in Conflict-Affected Regions (Individual Paper Session)

"Protecting and Providing for Young Children in Regions Affected by Conflict". Siobhan Fitzpatrick (Early Years - The Organisation for Young Children, Northern Ireland) and Marta Arango (CINDE, Colombia) on behalf of the Una Peacebuilding Learning Group.

"The Media Initiative for Children: Respecting Difference Programme". Eleanor Mearns and Kevin Fearon (Early Years - The Organisation for Young Children, Northern Ireland).

"Understanding the capacity of local communities to protect young children from violence in Colombia". Natasha Blanchet-Cohen (Applied Human Sciences Department, Concordia University, Canada).

[3-4] Working with Parents and Families (Individual Paper Session)

"Supporting the parenting needs of families with young children from refugee backgrounds living in Australia: a qualitative study ". Elisha Riggs, Karen Block and Elise Davis(The Jack Brockhoff Child Health and Wellbeing Program, The McCaughey Centre, Melbourne School of Population Health, The University of Melbourne, Australia).

"Promoting inclusion for ethnically diverse families in primary schools". Block K and Gibbs L (Jack Brockhoff Child Health and Wellbeing Program, The McCaughey Centre, School of Population Health, University of Melbourne, Australia), Townsend M. (School of Health and Social Development, Deakin University, Australia), Staiger PK and Macfarlane S (School of Psychology, Deakin University, Australia).

"Intergenerational Teaching: Parenting to Transcend Cultural Barriers in Africa". Ally Ignatius Nuwoha (Makerere University Kampala, Uganda).

[3-5] Children’s Perspectives & Experiences of Race/Ethnicity (Individual Paper Session)

"Young children talking about ethnicity". Dorian de Haan (Inholland University, Utrecht University).

"Exploring the dynamics and complexities of ethnicity in early childhood: Drawing on an in-depth ethnographic case study". Kristina Konstantoni (University of Edinburgh, Scotland).

"Using survey data to explore preschool children’s ethnic awareness and attitudes". Paul Connolly (Queen’s University Belfast, Northern Ireland).

Back to top


Facebook Icon